User login

Log in to your account or sign up here

Terms & Conditions

GENERAL

This contains the detailed terms and conditions including the privacy policy. In brief, we expect all our participants to be safe, polite and legal in their use of our sites.

Scope

The following terms of use apply to all areas of all Digital Unite websites ("the Websites") which include the Digital Champions Network (“DCN”) and any connected sites and services offered by Digital Unite. This code is in addition to all other Digital Unite policies. The Websites are owned by Digital Unite Ltd (“Digital Unite”, "we", "us").

Legal
Digital Unite Limited Registered Limited Company in England No. 3444239
VAT Registration No. 744 3044 51
Registered Office: 18 Hundred Acres Wickham Fareham Hampshire PO17 6JB UK

ACCEPTABLE USE POLICY

1. Copyright

Copyright of all content within the Websites not explicitly credited to a third party is owned or licenced by Digital Unite. 
You are permitted to view, copy, download and print material from the Websites subject to your agreement that:

• Your use of the material is for your own personal information, and for non-commercial purposes only
• You will acknowledge Digital Unite or its licensors as the owner
• You will not modify the documents or graphics in any form or manner
• You will not copy or distribute graphics separately from their accompanying text and you will not quote materials out of their context

2. Security
Each individual is responsible for the security and use of their Username and password. You are not allowed to use the account, Username or password of any other person nor disclose your Username or password to anyone else for their use. You acknowledge that you are responsible for making back-up copies of all your data and taking appropriate precautions against viruses, hacking and other types of computer misuse.
Whilst we try to ensure that the Websites do not contain any error, defect, malfunction or corruption, we do not accept responsibility for any damage to or loss of data on your computer system, network or server that results from the download or use of the Websites or any materials made available on it (except for death or personal injury caused by our negligence).

Digital Unite is not liable for any increased costs or expenses, loss of profit, data, earnings, business, contracts, revenues or expected savings or any special, indirect or consequential damage arising out of your use of the Websites.

3. Terms of Use

When using the Websites you must:

a)     Respect the rights of others

b)     Comply with current and future legislations including:

o   The Data Protection Act 1998

o   Copyright, Designs & Patents Act 1988

o   Computer Misuse Act 1990

o   Telecommunications Act 1984

o   Protection from Harassment Act 1997

The following are not permitted at any time:

  • The creation, display, production, storage, circulation or transmission of pornographic or other offensive material in any form or medium (including sending, posting or displaying offensive images, language or any other type of offensive content including the bullying, harassment or intimidation of others.)
  • Creating, storing or transmitting:
    • Defamatory or libellous material
    • Material that infringes copyright
    • Unsolicited commercial or advertising material
  • Intentionally providing or submitting false information
  • Intentionally restricting network traffic with high bandwidth use
  • Flooding forums and other services unnecessarily or with inappropriate content/material
  • Editing or modifying any element of the Websites without permission
  • Deliberately introducing any virus, worm, Trojan horse or other harmful or nuisance programme or file, or deliberately circumventing any precautions taken by the Websites, its owners and/or its hosting providers to prevent this from happening
  • Using any service for commercial purposes or profit
  • Copying any code, software or content provided without written permission
  • Providing access to the Websites to any third parties without written permission in advance

Digital Unite reserves the right to examine or delete any files, data or content that may be held on the Websites which it deems to be in breach of any of the above.

4. Access to DCN

You must be affiliated with an organisation who has signed up to membership of the DCN or completed a One Digital application form in order to be eligible to gain access to the DCN. All requests for access to DCN are subject to acceptance by us, and we will confirm acceptance to you by sending you a further e-mail with login details to DCN within ten (10) business days. You are permitted access to DCN and connected services on the basis you comply with and uphold these terms. Access may be restricted or removed in the event of misuse. Your enrolment gives you online access solely to the online course(s) for which you have been given a login ("Course") and does not include delivery of any hard copy materials or items.

5. Compatibility using DCN
You can log onto the DCN from any computer using your assigned user name and password. Not all computers have all the software needed to use or complete your Course, and so we do not make any commitment that the Course will be compatible with or operate with the software or hardware on your computer. If your computer does not have the necessary software installed, contact us and we will advise you to download the software (at your cost and risk) that should allow you to use the Course. If we recommend that you either enable cookies or download certain publicly accessible software to ensure that your computer is capable of accessing the Course, you do so at your own risk.

6. Cancellation and transferability for DCN

You have the right to cancel your request for a login to DCN within ten (10) business days from the day you complete the online enrolment form, by informing Digital Unite in writing. This does not affect your statutory rights.
If you or your organisation wishes to transfer your enrolment to another person, your organisation will need to advise Digital Unite with five (5) working days notice that you have permanently withdrawn from the programme. Your login will then be disabled.

7. Usage statistics in the DCN
By accepting these conditions you agree to allow certain information about you to be collected by the Websites. The types of information we collect may include usage statistics e.g. when users last logged into the system, when they accessed certain activities, or when they uploaded assignments.

We use this information to help improve the Websites by ensuring that the material and content of the courses accord with the users' requirements and also to make sure users are not having problems with access.

The usage statistics are visible to the Websites’ administrators and may be visible to named administrator specific to your organisation if you are a member of the DCN.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

1. Data Protection and Privacy Policy
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Digital Unite will deal with your personal data in accordance with the principles set out in the Data Protection Act 1998.

Where you are involved in the One Digital programme, this data protection statement applies as well.

Any personal information which you provide in the Websites will only be used by Digital Unite and by its service providers and in the case of the DCN, by your member organisation and will not be distributed to any other person unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law. We may pass on your information to third parties or publicise your contact details if you register a public event. You have the right to request these contact details not to be publicised and we will do so.
We may share information with organisations to whom you are affiliated (for example the relevant partner organisation in the One Digital programme), or who are your umbrella organisation, and we may provide summary statistical information to such organisations and our partner organisations as well. Any data you enter in the DCN will be visible to named contact persons at your organisation.

Your use of the DCN will be logged, and this information, together with other personal data about you contained within the system, may be used by facilitators to monitor and assist your participation, progress and completion of your course.

Should we be unable to contact you about your course via the contact details you provide in your enrolment, we may contact your sponsoring organisation.

We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.


You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact Digital Unite Limited by email, phone or letter according to the contact details at the end of these terms and conditions.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

2. What we collect
We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys, event registration and/or offers

3. What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research and evaluation purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or letter.
  • We may use the information to customise the Websites according to your interests.

4. Communications and opt-out
When you sign up to a newsletter or register on any of our Websites, we may send you email communications from time to time as described above. You have the right to unsubscribe from such communications at any time. If you unsubscribe from communications regarding a course on which you are enrolled, we will assume that you no longer wish to pursue the course.

5. How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

COMMERCIAL TERMS FOR PURCHASES

1. Telephone purchasing
We do not store any of your financial information such as details of your credit or debit cards when you make payments to us by giving us these details over the telephone. We do not share customer details with third parties.

2. Returns policy for any paid purchases
Should you order any other Digital Unite goods or services you have the right to cancel your order within five (5) business days by informing Digital Unite by email or letter. You will be entitled to a refund provided that no part of the service has yet been provided to you.

3. Customer Service and Complaints Policy

We aim always to provide a high quality service and excellent products. Our policy is to deal with any complaints promptly, politely and appropriately. Should you have any issue or complaint about any of our products or services, please contact us via the online form on www.digitalunite.com or the telephone number published there. We will acknowledge your issue or complaint within 2 business days of receipt. We actively seek to resolve complaints within 5 business days and will let your know in the unusual circumstance that this timeframe may be exceeded. When we deal with your complaint, we will tell you what action we have taken and/or propose to take to resolve it, and/or to prevent its reoccurrence. Where your complaint arises from matters beyond our control, we will advise you where possible what other action you can take. If you are not satisfied with our response to our complaint, you have the option to write to our Managing Director via du@digitalunite.com who will review the complaint history and take steps as appropriate.

DISCLAIMER, JURISDICTION AND CONTACT 

1. Disclaimer

Whilst Digital Unite will endeavour to ensure that the Websites are normally available 24 hours a day, Digital Unite will not be liable if for any reason a Website is unavailable at any time or for any period. Access to the Websites may be suspended temporarily and without notice in circumstances of system failure, maintenance or repair or for reasons beyond the control of Digital Unite.

The services, content and Courses content offered on the Websites are subject to change without notice.

The Websites contain links to other websites outside Digital Unite’s control; Digital Unite is not responsible for the content of these sites. Digital Unite gives no guarantee that these links will work all of the time and it exercises no control over the availability of the linked sites. Likewise, references and links to any such websites must not be taken as an endorsement by Digital Unite of opinions expressed or services provided at those sites. Digital Unite takes no responsibility for the privacy policies of any linked websites.

Digital Unite makes no representations or warranties regarding the Websites. The Websites are provided in an "AS IS" condition, and Digital Unite expressly disclaims any and all warranties, whether express or implied, including: all warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title, non-infringement, and any and all warranties arising from course of dealing and usage of trade that the website and the site content will meet your requirements, will always be available, accessible, uninterrupted, timely, secure or operate without error.

2. Jurisdiction

These terms and conditions for the purchase of membership of the Digital Champions Network and the use of the Websites are governed by English law. Any dispute arising from, or related to a purchase or your use of the Websites, are subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

3. Contact details

You can contact us in various ways: we aim to get back to you right away, and in any event within two business days of your enquiry reaching us. You can contact us by:

a) email to du@digitalunite.com
b) telephone on 0800 228 9272
c) online Contact Us form at http://digitalunite.com
d) letter to Digital Unite Limited, 18 Hundred Acres Wickham Fareham Hampshire PO17 6JB UK